2016年12月26日星期一

Introduction to Bi-Directional SFP


Almost all modern optical transceivers utilize two fibers to transmit data between switches, firewalls, servers, routers, etc. The first fiber is dedicated to receiving data from networking equipment, and the second fiber is dedicating to transmitting data to the networking equipment. But there is a type of fiber optic transceiver module called BiDi (Bi-Directional) transceiver to break this rule. What's BiDi transceiver? How does it work? And why people believe it will have broad market prospect? This tutorial may give you the answer.

What's BiDi Transceiver?
BiDi transceiver is a type of fiber optic transceivers which is used WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) Bi-directional transmission technology so that it can achieve the transmission of optical channels on a fiber propagating simultaneously in both directions. BiDi transceiver is only with one port which uses an integral bidirectional coupler to transmit and receive signals over a single fiber optical cable. Thus, it must be used in pairs.

How Does BiDi Transceiver Work?
The primary difference between BiDi transceivers and traditional two-fiber fiber optic transceivers is that BiDi transceivers are fitted with Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) couplers, also known as diplexers, which combine and separate data transmitted over a single fiber based on the wavelengths of the light. For this reason, BiDi transceivers are also referred to as WDM transceivers.

To work effectively, BiDi transceivers must be deployed in matched pairs, with their diplexers tuned to match the expected wavelength of the transmitter and receiver that they will be transmitting data from or to.



Advantages of BiDi Transceivers
The obvious advantage of utilizing BiDi transceivers, such as SFP+- BiDi and SFP-BiDi transceivers, is the reduction in fiber cabling infrastructure costs by reducing the number of fiber patch panel ports, reducing the amount of tray space dedicated to fiber management, and requiring less fiber cable.


While BiDi transceivers (a.k.a. WDM transceivers) cost more to initially purchase than traditional two-fiber transceivers, they utilize half the amount of fiber per unit of distance. For many networks, the cost savings of utilizing less fiber is enough to more than offset the higher purchase price of BiDi transceivers.



Generic Reliability Assurance Requirements for Passive Optical Components


ABSTRACT:

Passive optical components help eliminate many bottlenecks of conventional communications systems. Replacing active components with passive components provides a significant cost savings by eliminating the need to power and service active components in the
transmission loop.

GR-1221, Issue 3, presents the i-fiberone view of proposed generic reliability assurance requirements for passive optical components, and is directed toward an equipment supplier's design engineering, manufacturing, procurement, and reliability/quality organizations.
Common forms of passive fiber optic branching components include splitters, couplers, and wavelength division multiplexers (WDM-MUXES)and demultiplexers (WDM-DEMUXES).

The new issue of GR-1221 contains updated generic and reliability assurance requirements for passive optical components, and now has added value for system developers and component manufacturers.

Updates include:
Requirements for the efficient and cost-effective operation of components in various environmental conditions such as salt and fog, water immersion, and exposure to airborne contaminants Requirements for specific packaging and shipping tests Aligns with general industry specifications for system developers Aligns with critical NEBS requirements developed since the last issue of GR-1221 Fully aligned vibration and impact requirements to simplify testing Used with GR-1209, Issue 4, Generic Requirements for Passive Optical Components, these documents assure that optical devices function satisfactorily for long periods under adverse environmental conditions.

2016年11月25日星期五

Do You Know All These Terminologies of WDM Technology ?

As an unprecedented opportunity to dramatically increase the bandwidth capacity, WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology is an ideal solution to get more bandwidth and lower cost in nowaday telecommunications networks. By virtue of fame, WDM becomes a household word now. Yet, most of the time, we only know what is "WDM" but do not really know WDM technology. Actually, there are various of terminologies used in WDM that are always a headache for us. Now, let's see what are they.

1.Basic Terminologies of WDM
2.WDM Transmission System
3.Network Topologies
4.Filtration Technologies Applied to WDM
5.WDM Equipment
6.Ports on WDM Equipment
7.Parameters of WDM Systems
8.New Network Technologies Based on WDM

WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing)
A technology that multiplexes a number of optical carrier signals onto a single optical fiber by using different optical wavelengths (i.e., colors) of laser light. It breaks white light passing through fiber optic cable into all the colors of the spectrum, much like light passed through a prism creates a rainbow. Every wavelength carries an individual signal that does not interfere with the other wavelengths.
Wavelength-division-multiplexing

1.CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing)
CWDM is a specific WDM technology defined by the ITU (International Telecommunication Union) in ITU-T G.694.2 spectral grids, using the wavelengths from 1270 nm to 1610 nm within a 20nm channel spacing. It is a technology of choice for cost efficiently transporting large amounts of data traffic in telecoms or enterprise networks.

2.DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing)
DWDM is a specific WDM technology also defined by the ITU but in ITU-T G.694.1 spectral grids. The grid is specified as frequency in THz, anchored at 193.1 THz, with a variety of specified channel spacing from 12.5 GHz to 200 GHz, among which 100 GHz is common. In practice, DWDM frequency is usually converted to wavelength. DWDM typically has the capability to transport up to 80 channels (wavelengths) in what is known as the Conventional band (C-band) spectrum, with all 80 channels in the 1550 nm region.

2016年11月20日星期日

Infiberone exhibits at ECOC with 100G CFP4-SR4 QSFP28-LR4 & Industrial-grade CCWDM

Abstract: Infiberone, global optical interconnect technology innovator, will exhibit at ECOC 2016 in Düsseldorf, Germany (2016.09.19 - 21), with new products such as 100G CFP4-SR4/QSFP28-LR4 and Industrial-grade CCWDM applied in 5G communication.

Infiberone new-launched 100G QSFP28 LR4 and CFP4 SR4 high-speed transceivers can be used in 100G Ethernet, data centers and cloud networks. Infiberone will also exhibit 100G CFP to QSFP28 Adapter, that can realize the bi-directional conversion between 100G QSFP28 interface and 100G CFP interface on client side.


100G QSFP28 LR4:

power consumption <3.5W;

transmission distance up to 10km on SMF;

compliant to IEEE802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 protocol & QSFP+ MSA standard.

100G CFP4 SR4:

power consumption <2.5W;

4 channels of VCSEL optical signals;

supports up to 112.2Gb/s aggregate bit rate;

up to 70m on OM3 and 100m OM4 MMF transmission;

compliant to IEEE802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 protocol & CFP4 MSA standard.

100G CFP to 100G QSFP28 Adapter:

maximum power consumption <4W;

supports FEC (Forward Error Correction) and DDM (Digital Diagnosis Monitor) function;

compliant to IEEE802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 & IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 protocol.

We will also see more of Infiberone new products at ECOC 2016, such as  12/18-CH CCWDM. For its advantages including low insertion loss ( IL≤2.0dB @12-ch, ≤2.5dB @18-ch), high isolation (≥45dB), and industrial-grade temperature range (-40~85℃), it can be widely used in 5G communication network.

Welcome to Infiberone booth for more products information and to discuss with our marketer and sales about your    application demands.

Exhibition time: 19 - 21 September, 2016

Address: CCD Congress Center, Düsseldorf, Germany

Infiberone booth: 701

Skype: live:account_2663
Business Inquiry: sales@infiberone.com
Head office: 17 floor, 4269 Dongbin Rd., Shekou District, Shenzhen, China

2016年11月7日星期一

Infiberone Cloud Programmer Made a Hit at ECOC 2016

The annual grand event of European optical communications - ECOC 2016 has ended in Convention Center Düsseldorf, Germany. During the exhibition, Infiberone displayed the new product - optical transceiver cloud programmer that got much attention and interest on its debut in Europe by compatible transceivers traders and distributors.

Optical transceiver cloud programmer is designed to help the users to manage their Infiberone transceivers through online compatibility codes re-program service (V1.0 supports SFP/ SFP+ and XFP form factor). You can quickly modify your optical transceivers to keep up with changing needs. This flexibility allows the optical transceivers to be compatible with over 20 different Network Equipment leading vendors, so that it can save stock cost for customers.

Infiberone provides the public compatibility codes version of client software for free, once you buy the cloud programmer, you can gain for free all the public compatibility codes stored in Infiberone cloud server, and the codes will keep updated in the database. In addition, Infiberone offers customized compatibility codes online service. By paying a bit extra fee, you can customize the required compatibility codes, transceivers PN, and VN information. The customized codes will be input to Infiberone server and authorized to download for customers.

Product Features

· Online re-programing for compatibility with more than 20 different Network Equipment leading vendors, offer customized compatible codes;

· Support Infiberone SFP/SFP+/XFP form factor;

· Updating and maintaining Compatible codes from Infiberone Could database;

· Tuning DWDM tunable XFP or SFP+ to s specific Channel(80 Channels with 50GHz Spacing);

· Robust and Slim Design, Portable and Handheld;

· Driver free, Window 10, 64 bit.


We have 2 versions for you:

Public Compatibility Codes Version

Fee: USD1000 including Cloud Encoder and Public Compatibility Codes stored in Infiberone servers.

Customized Compatibility Codes Version

Fee: USD1500 as an upgrade of public compatibility codes version, It adds customized compatibility codes, and supports customized PN and VN. The customized codes will be input to Infiberone server and authorized to download for customers.

2016年11月6日星期日

¥800,000 Yearly Salary for Infiberone Marketing Director, Are You Ready?



¥800,000 Yearly Salary plus stock dividend for Infiberone Marketing Director-- the vacant position, at the meantime is the future leader and partner project.

Marketing Director wanted by Shenzhen Infiberone Technology Co,.Ltd.

Job Responsibilities:

1. Organize works of Marketing department and Sales department. Responsible for strategy analysis, strategic positioning, business structure, and implementary plan, etc.;
2. Dominate the marketing system of multiple product lines. Develop global markets to achieve target share, realize brand construction goal; draw up and supervise the implementation effect of product and brand promotion plan, responsible for the total performance;
3. Formulate customer rating standard, and systematic marketing strategy for different customers, direct and supervise the effects of strategy implement;
4. Preside over the major marketing contracts negotiation and signing;
5. Responsible for overall business planning and schemes implement;
6. According to the latent demands in target market, making work plans to develop prospective customers;
7. Draft annual market plans, including marketing plan, advertising, promotion and public relationship development program, as well as regularly evaluate the execution effects;
8. Keep close communication and coordination with other departments, assure the goals put into practice;
9. Conduct Performance Appraisal to subordinates;
10. Organize professional quality training for new staff on marketing and sales departments;
11. Accomplish other tasks assigned by superior.


Requirements:

1. Master of Marketing, Finance, International Trading, Accounting, Computing, Communication or relevant majors preferred;
2. Good foreign language level and international trade knowledge, work or study experience abroad, fluent in spoken, reading and written English;
3. At least 8 years sales experience, has favorable channel resource, familiar with optical communication or optical devices, work experience in related industry preferred;
4. Strong work ethic, excellent team and marketing management.


Salary:
RMB800,000 Yearly Salary (¥500,000 basic wage+¥300,000 goal attainment bonus) + Stock Dividend



Work place:
17F, Zhongtai Nanshan Zhujue Building, 4269 Dongbin Road, Nanshan District, Shenzhen, China.


If you are interested and fit in the position, please send your resume to sales@infiberone.com

Thank you!

2016年11月4日星期五

25GE SFP28 AOC Checker and 100GE QSFP28 AOC Checker Supplier

Infiberone recently released two test instruments used in Gen2 data center application environment: 25GE SFP28 AOC Checker and 100GE QSFP28 AOC Checker. These checkers support up to 28GE BERT per channel, read & write EEPROM, display DDM monitoring; with features such as high test precision, low power consumption and portable lightness, they are applicable to flexibly test the working condition and performance of 25GE SFP28 transceiver/AOC and 100GE QSFP28 transceiver/AOC, so that can simplify the operation and reduce the cost for integrator and distributor clients.



25GE SFP28 AOC Checker
Features:
▪ Aluminum alloy shell, light and portable;
▪ Bit Error Rate Test function: 10Gbps,25Gbps,28Gbps BERT(PRBS7/PRBS15/PRBS31);
▪ Mini USB port and 2 SFP28 ports (support 10G SFP+ and 25G SFP28);
▪ Real-time display DDM monitored value;
▪ Support off-line BER test, and two checkers online test AOC;
▪ Read and write EEPROM of SFP28/SFP+, flexibly configure the compatibility;
▪ Friendly graphic user interface (GUI), no need USB driver;
▪ Operation system: WinXP 32bit/64bit, Win7 32bit/64bit, Win10 64bit;
▪ DC power supply

100GE QSFP28 AOC Checker
Features:
▪ Aluminum alloy shell, light and portable;
▪ Bit Error Rate Test function: 10Gbps,25Gbps,28Gbps BERT(PRBS7/PRBS15/PRBS31);
▪ Mini USB port, QSFP28 port and 40G QSFP+ port (support 40G QSFP+ and 100G QSFP28);
▪ Real-time display DDM monitored value;
▪ Support off-line BER test, and two checkers online test AOC;
▪ Read and write EEPROM of QSFP28/QSFP+, flexibly configure the compatibility;
▪ Friendly graphic user interface (GUI), no need USB driver;
▪ Operation system: WinXP 32bit/64bit, Win7 32bit/64bit, Win10 64bit;
▪ DC power supply

Designed for uses in optical communication and data communication:
√ Applied in central switches, data center room, etc., for maintenance and test of 25G SFP28 transceiver/AOC and 100G QSFP28 transceiver/AOC;
√ In distribution center and quality inspection, used for transceiver EEPROM information inquiry, verify to the order demand, and check factory version;
√ In production/R&D lab or solution site, used for BER test, read & write EEPROM, and DDM real-time monitoring.

More about 25GE SFP28 AOC Checker and 100GE QSFP28 AOC Checker:
http://www.infiberone.com/Product.html