2017-03-28

Welcome to Visit Infiberone at FOE 2017




Infiberone is a sub-brand of Gigalight, we focus on high-end optical network devices, mainly supplying industrial-grade optical transceivers and professional optical interconnection components for data centers.With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, we now have professional R&D team(more than 100 engineers) and stable supply ability. 
We aim to create a highly reliable procurement platform for clients those value brands and quality. Every merchandise sold on Infiberone has 5-year quality warranty period, every order sent with free shipping and every item allowed to return in 30 days if there is quality issue. 

                  Product Lines                                    Catalogue                                Video introduction

               Head office:   17F, Zhongtai Nanshan Zhujue Building, 4269 Dongbin Road, Nanshan District,                                                
                                       Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
               Business Inquiry:    sales@infiberone.com  
               Customer Support: support@infiberone.com 
               Account Issue:        account@infiberone.com
              Suggestion/advice:  suggest@infiberone.com 
              Skype:                      infiberone
               
               Follow us




2017-03-24

MPO and MTP Fiber Optical Cassette Module Solution

With the trend of high-density cabling and the coming of 40/100G network, MPO and MTP assemblies play a more and more important role in fiber optic network. As one of the commonly used assemblies, the MPO and MTP cassette module, which is designed with LGX format can be mounted in 1U 19″ multi-slot chassis or 4U rack chassis, greatly meeting the demands for high density. Additionally, used to interconnect MPO and MTP backbones with LC, SC or FC patch cords etc., it is an ideal solution for network migration.


Components & Design
In general, MPO and MTP cassette module is an LGX format enclosed unit that contains 12 or 24-fiber factory terminated fan-outs inside. The fan-outs typically include such as SC, LC, ST-style connectors plugged into adapters on the front side of the cassette and a MPO and MTP connector plugged into a MPO and MTP adapter mounted at the rear of the cassette, as the following picture shown:

nside the cassette, alignment pins are pre-installed in the inside MPO and MTP connector which precisely align the mating fibers in the MPO and MTP connectors at either end of the array cables that plug into the cassettes. Furthermore, one or more MPO and MTP fan-out assemblies may be installed inside the cassette to connect up to more than 144 ports.
With this design, the MPO and MTP cassette module can transfer the multi-core fiber terminated with a MPO and MTP connector to the more common LC or SC interface used on the transceiver terminal equipment.


Cassette Types
A variety of mounting options are available to mount the MPO and MTP cassette module in a rack or on a wall that results in different types of the cassette in the market. In general, there are standard shape type and irregular shape type. The former refers to the standard LGX format which is commonly used in practical applications, as the following picture (left) shown. While the latter is irregular which contains various of shapes, as shown in the following picture (right).

2017-03-20

The 100G QSFP28 SR/LR Transceivers Will Be More Affordable in 2017

According to the IHS Inc., the global optical network equipment market totaled $12.5 billion in 2017, growing 3 percent from the prior year. And meanwhile, many research companies begin to forecast the market of 2017 and further. For instance, Technavio’s analysts forecast the global fiber optics market to grow at a CAGR of 9.49% during the period 2017-2020. As you see, the prospect of fiber optics market looks bright. As one of the most popular fiber optics, the market of fiber optic transceiver attracts a wide attention. In a word, there is a very strong finish of total fiber optic transceiver market in 2017. And the most outstanding result of the transceiver market in 2017 is that 40G is ubiquitous and the 100G is accelerating. It means that 2017 may be the year of 100G modules. So, about 100G QSFP28 SR/LR modules, what to expect in 2017?


Form Factors
At present market, the form factors of 100G transceiver module include CXP, CFP, CFP2, CPAK, CFP4 and QSFP28. Among them, QSFP28 demonstrates its great superiority. It increases density and decreases power and price per bit. In addition, the surge of QSFP28 shipments will be one of the factors to change the market from 40G to 100G, according to the report of IHS. QSFP28 is fast becoming the universal data center form factor. Furthermore, the prospects of 100G DAC (Direct Attach Cable) and 100G WDM transceiver also show good momentums.

Cost
The cost for transceiver modules which keep adding up over time is one of the main considerations of the whole projects. In other word, the cost of the devices and components may influence the enthusiasm of network upgrade. But, in 2017, the 100G transceivers will be more affordable. On one hand, the cheap 100G silicon reaches production and the technology become mature. On the other hand, the adoption of widespread use of the 100G devices, and the vast increases in Internet traffic are core to change in the communications infrastructure markets.


Application Field
The 100G transceiver modules will be applied to two major areas—telecom (includes LTE and FTTx) and data center. Data center may be the main battle for 100G optics because data center transceivers account for 65% of the overall 10G/40G/100G Cloud Optical Transceivers market. In 2017, the global data center construction market will keep growing which means that the 100G Cloud Optical Transceivers application will be more wider. Geographically, North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific (mainly China) are the main market for 100G transceiver with their increasing demand for deployment of 100G equipment.

100G Solution in Infiberone SFP Online Store
In 2017, infiberone.com constantly improves the product line of Cloud Optical Transceivers. For 100G Cloud Optical Transceivers, we introduced the 100GBASE-LR4 CFP2 and CFP4 modules as well as the 100GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 modules. With our serious cost control, the prices of all our 100G Cloud Optical Transceivers are much more affordable than the similar products in the market. Furthermore, with the mature coding technology, they can be compatible with many major brands.

Series
Description
Item NO.
40G QSFP+ TRA
QSFP+ 40Gbps Parallel Single Mode 1310nm 2km(SMF) Transceiver
QSFP+ 40Gbps Parallel Single Mode 1310nm 10km(SMF) Transceiver
QSFP+ 40GBASE-LR4 1270/1290/1310/1330nm (CWDM DFB) 10km(SMF) Transceiver
QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 850nm 300m(OM3), 400m(OM4) Transceiver

2017-03-17

SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable Deployment Considerations

As 10G SFP+ Transceivers Direct Attach Cables copper twinax cables (DACs) and transceivers become common for top of rack (ToR) applications in the data centre, where small access switches or port extenders connect directly to servers, SFP+ Transceivers DACs were developed specifically as a cost-effective alternative to optical modules for these short-reach, high-speed interconnects. By incorporating SFP+ Transceivers DACs into the physical infrastructure, organizations can achieve 10G performance without additional signal processing or conversion. This provides an ideal low power and low latency 10 Gbps server interconnect option for ToR switching deployments. However, what should you pay attention to when deploying SFP+ Transceivers DACs in your network? Read this article and you will get the answer.


Don’t Exceed Bend Radius of Your SFP+ Cables
The weight of large bundles of SFP+ cables can exert a significant force along the horizontal plane, and specifically on the host port of the active equipment. If the cable emerges from the rear of the connector at too sharp an angle, excess mechanical stress may be transmitted both along the cable and into the circuit board located inside the connector. Excessive side forces exerted by the cable can also misalign the plug in the equipment-mounted receptacle. These forces may degrade performance or even possibly damage the connector and lead to failure. It is important to observe and maintain proper cable bend radius and equally important to provide adequate and secure strain relief on the cable. In order to help maintain proper bend, it is recommended to confirm the American wire gauge (AWG) of your SFP+ cables first. Standard copper SFP+ cables are offered in different wire AWG depending on length. Cables must not be bent below their minimum bend radius, which depends upon cable size as expressed in AWG. The table below summarizes minimum values typically admitted for SFP+ cables sustained bend radiuses.

Calculate the Length of Your SFP+ Cables
When you deploy SFP+ cables within a single 84 in. 45 RU cabinet, conservatively the longest connection will be 7 ft. or 2.1m to reach from the top U to the bottom and approximately 1.5 ft. or 0.45m to route to any port on either end. Example cabinet with 2 top of rack switches and 20 2U servers with dual SFP+ NICs (Network Interface Cards) total of 40 SFP+ cables. Conservatively, longest cable required to reach farthest port is 2.1+2×0.45≈3m. A 3m cable should be adequate to connect any two ports within a cabinet.


SFP+ Direct Attach Cables copper twinax cables
Use Cable Management Tools to Bear Your Heavy SFP+ Cables
To help manage the weight of bundled cable and ensure they do not sag over time, a cable manager or strain relief bar should be installed to support SFP+ cables and provide strain relief along the horizontal plane. Strain relief bars facilitate the correct alignment of cable and connector into the port, and help installers observe manufacturer and bend radius requirements of cable close to the connector. The strain relief bars also help keep cables routed clear from spaces directly behind server and switch equipment, reducing thermal resistance through the equipment and promote effective cooling and airflow. Besides, cable ties should be used to bundle the cables together and tie them to the strain relief bars and cable managers. This should be done carefully to ensure the cables are firmly in place and will not move, but not so tight as to deform or stress the cable jacketing.

Conclusion
SFP+ Transceivers Direct Attach Cables twinax cables offer the smallest 10G form factor and a small overall cable diameter for higher density and optimized rack space in 10G uplinks and 10G Fiber Channel SAN and NAS input/output connections. The use of DAC cable can cost up to three times less than fiber optic solutions, while offering lower latency and consuming up to 50% less power per port than current copper twisted-pair cabling systems. INFIBERONE.COM provides full series of 10G SFP+ cable, which covers a wide range of applications. Both generic and brand compatible versions are available. All SFP+ cables are 100% tested to ensure the compatible and quality.

2017-03-05

Introduction to Fiber Optical CWDM Technology and Its Application

WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) enables carriers to deliver more services over existing optical fiber infrastructure by combining multiple wavelengths on a single fiber. Each service is carried over a separate wavelength, thus increasing the capacity of the fiber by the number of wavelengths transmitted. CWDM (coarse wavelength division multiplexing) and DWDM (dense wavelength division multiplexing) are the two kinds of mature WDM technologies. This article will focus on CWDM which has low cost and simple deployment.


CWDM is a cost-effective solution in metro and regional network, and is able to provide a capacity boost in the access network. SFP CWDM Transceivers can address traffic growth demands without overbuilding the infrastructure. For example, a typical 8-channel CWDM system offers 8 times the amount of bandwidth that can be achieved using a SONET/SDH system, for a given transmission line speed and using the same optical fibers. It is perfect alternative for carriers who are looking to increase the capacity of their installed optical network without replacing existing equipment with higher bit rate transmission equipment, and without installing new fibers.
SFP CWDM Transceivers systems rely on optical signal regeneration at every node without the use of optical amplifiers. As all channels are regenerated at each node, the link power budget does not depend on the number of channels transported over each span. This simplifies the network design. Signal regeneration implies converting the signal from optical to electronic form, and then reconverting the signal from electronic back to optical form using OEO (optical-electronic-optical) transponders. With signal regeneration, each wavelength requires its own individual transponder. Signal regeneration makes sense in networks with a limited number of spans and low channel count.

CWDM Applications
Due to the technical characters of the SFP BIDI CWDM, CWDM is applied primarily in the two broad areas: metro and access network. There are always two functions. One function is to use each optical channel to carry a distinct input signal at a individual rate. And another one is to use SFP BIDI CWDM to break down a high-speed signal into slower components that can be transmitted more economically, such as some 10G transceivers.


CWDM in LAN and SAN Connection
CWDM has abundant network topology, such as point-to-point, ring, etc. The ring network can provide self-healing protection function, the style of restoring including link breaking protection and node failure separation. CWDM rings and point-to-point links are well suited for interconnecting geographically dispersed LAN (local area network) and SAN (storage area network). Corporations can benefit from CWDM by integrating multiple Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel links over a single optical fiber for point-to-point applications or for ring applications.

CWDM Integrated in 10 Gigabit Ethernet
With the benefits of low implementation cost, robustly, relative simplicity of installation and maintenance, Ethernet has been used popularly in the metro/access system now. IEEE 802.3 Ethernet standards spawned a successive upward bandwidth migration from 10 to 100 Mbits to 1 Gbps. And as the bandwidth increases, higher data rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet was put forward. Ethernet integrating with CWDM is one of the best implementing methods. In one of 10 Gigabit Ethernet standards in the IEEE 802.3ae is a four-channel, 1300nm CWDM solution. However, if SFP+ CWDM Transceivers were based on 10 channels of 1 Gbps, then 200 nm of the wavelength spectrum would be used. Compared with TDM (transmission time division multiplexing), 10G CWDM technology may have a higher initial cost, but it can offer better scalability and flexibility than TDM.

CWDM in PON (Passive Optical Network)
PON is a point-to-multipoint optical network that uses existing fiber. It is the economical way to deliver bandwidth to the last mile. Its cost savings come from using passive devices in the form of couplers and splitters, rather than higher-cost active electronics. PON expands the number of endpoints and increases the capacity of the fiber. But PON is limited in the amount of bandwidth it can support. As CWDM can multiple the bandwidths cost-effectively, when combining them together, each additional lambda becomes a virtual point-to-point connection from a central office to an end user. If one end user in the original PON deployment grows to the point where he needs his own fiber, adding CWDM to the PON fiber creates a virtual fiber for that user. Once the traffic is switched to the assigned lambda, the bandwidth taken from the PON is now available for other end users. So the access system can maximize fiber efficiency.

Conclusion
CWDM is an attractive solution for carriers who need to upgrade their networks to accommodate current or future traffic needs while minimizing the use of valuable fiber strands. CWDM’s ability to accommodate Ethernet on a single fiber enables converged circuit networks at the edge, and at high demand access sites. With traffic demands continuing to rise, the popularity of CWDM with carriers in the access and metro networks will be akin to the popularity of DWDM in the long haul and ultra-long haul networks.

2017-03-02

Introduction to Data Center Interconnection Active WDM System

Introduction to Data Center Interconnection Active WDM System
At present, as most companies are planning for disaster recovery scenarios more than ever, many data centers have multiple geographic locations for minimizing disruptions when unexpected events occur. But how to connect these locations? Usually, the dark fibers are used to accomplish the connection. With the growing quantity of data being transferred, it is becoming increasingly popular to maximize the throughput of that dark fiber using WDM (wavelength division multiplexing). There are passive and active WDM systems. This article mainly focuses on active WDM system.


Features of Passive and Active Solutions
Passive solution is built from passive filters and colored optics plugged into different equipment such as routers, switches. Generally, passive solutions have dispersed management of optical layer and specific high cost Cloud Optical Transceivers, and Direct Attach Cables. Moreover, the optical performance monitoring and link power budget and distance are limited. Besides, every service requires a dedicated WDM colored optics increasing the complexity of installation and management. The passive solution is not effective outside of point-to-point topology.

Active solution is in which an active CWDM/DWDM infrastructure is built from transponders and muxponders providing full optical demarcation point agnostic to the routers, switches within the network. The following picture describes the basic working scheme of active WDM system. Different from passive system, the active system has central management system for the optical layer, and uses standard low cost optics and inexpensive vendor specific colored optics. What’s more, it provides centralized optical transport layer demarcation capability enabling optical performance monitoring and swift fault isolation. Additionally, the active system increases spectral efficiency by mapping several services into a single wavelength, thus reducing both deployment and management costs. And it allows for signal amplification and regeneration overcoming the link budget and distance limitations of passive networks.


Why Is Data Center Interconnection Active System More Preferable?
Passive system may seem to be an immediate solution for solving the backbone connectivity need that is relatively simple. But as the network evolves, passive system imposes significant difficulties. It tends to be very complex to manage as it grows which is due to the dispersion of the optics in several different layer-2 switches, routers at different physical locations and departments of the organizations. This results in challenging maintenance, network expansion and fault isolations of problems that may occur down the road. In addition, it imposes many restrictions. One such restriction is the requirement of using vendor specific optics that are often very expensive and prevent the WDM backbone infrastructure to be vendor agnostic.

Active Optical Cables for CWDM/DWDM infrastructure enables organizations to provide managed services with SLA to its partners and customers and to generate revenue from its network infrastructure. It further reduces the operational costs and minimizes the downtime of the services on organization’s backbone infrastructure. Active CWDM/DWDM systems are not limited by the network topology or distances between the sites and provide flexible add/drop capabilities as well as traffic regeneration at different points across the back bone infrastructure. In contrast, passive system is mostly limited to distance and point-to-point topology without the flexible service add/drop capabilities. Additionally, active system enables better spectral efficiency of the backbone network infrastructure using muxponder capabilities (mapping multiple services over single wavelength) resulting in significantly reduced cost and easier management due to fewer wavelengths being used between the backbone sites. Muxponders result in savings of the CWDM/DWDM optics cost and the number of channels/filters within the CWDM/DWDM Mux/DeMux.

Active Optical Cables CWDM System
Active CWDM systems have lasers that can tune the individual wavelength to whatever wavelengths (color) are required to provide as many discrete channels and types of data as the band space will allow—some even providing bidirectional communication, if desired.
Active CWDM solutions are stand-along AC or DC powered systems separated from the switch. The task of the stand-alone system is to take the short-range optical output signal of the fiber or IP switch and convert it to a long-range CWDM signal. This OEO conversion is handled by a transponder. The converted CWDM signal is then transmitted with the help of transceivers and multiplexers. Due to the separation of the CWDM transport solution from the actual switch, active systems also tend to be more complex than passive, embedded solutions.


Active DWDM System
In the passive DWDM access networks, each wavelength channel is used to provide one service at a given time regardless of the channel capacity and bandwidth requirement of the service. With the increasing bandwidth capacity of DWDM technology, the bandwidth of one signal channel becomes high enough to carry several or many services even in the access environment. This leads to the thinking of applying TDM in each individual DWDM wavelength channel, resulting in the active DWDM access optical network in which TDM is used within each channel to provide integrated services. The ATM (asynchronous transfer mode) has been proposed as the TDM protocol in the active DWDM access networks.
Active DWDM can take in 8/16/32 channels all on the same wavelength (1310 nm) and then shift them all to different individual frequencies before multiplexing them onto a single fiber. They can be demultiplexed at the other end all back to the same frequency (1310 nm) again. Although an active DWDM access network provides high utilization of the wavelength channels and in return reduces the fiber costs, it adds additional costs due to the ATM devices in the system from CO to user premises. It also increases the complexity of system management and maintenance, which leads to high operating costs. Even so, the extra distance capabilities of optical amplifiers and the immense amount of channels make active DWDM an attractive solution for large capacity optical rings that are servicing hundreds of customers or locations.

Typically, active DWDM system with optical amplifiers are used when building long-distance backbone networks and metropolitan area networks or metro networks. In a longer line, EDFAs are installed at the specified distances. They are able to amplify the signal of any format and, at the same time, to restore a large number of independent WDM channels. Several EDFAs are installed sequentially in the line when creating long-haul DWDM networks. DWDM active systems are typically based on the dual-fiber signal transmission (see the picture above). This occurs due to the fact that EDFAs amplify one-directional signals only. Such harsh conditions are not always feasible within the real data transmission network. In this case, active DWDM system on the single fiber basis was developed (see the picture below). This scheme differs from the standard dual-fiber system by the presence of two additional optical filters. These red/blue filters divide the C-band used when transmitting DWDM signals into two sub-bands: red one (1547.72 to 1564.68 nm), and blue one (1528.77 to 1543.73 nm). Thus, two spectrally separated transmission media are generated within a single fiber.

Conclusion
WDM system increases capacity on the existing fiber infrastructure. It can multiplex multiple optical signals onto a single fiber by using different wavelengths, or colors of light. Active CWDM/DWDM infrastructure can grow with the organization’s needs, and topology can be upgraded from point-to-point to ring or can be increased from 8 wavelengths to 40 wavelengths of 10G capacity step by step with the highest ROI (return of investment).