2018-02-01

About the 100G Optical Transceiver: Do You Know These Applications?

At present, global telecommunications industry is at the status of steady development, and the broadband users are growing steadily. Along with the increasing demands of global bandwidth and the expansion in the application field of optical communication, the access of fiber bandwidth has become the mainstream of communication mode. Simultaneously, the scale of investment on optical communication devices has also been further expanded. These become the important force to promote the growth of the optical communication industry.
In addition, with the rapid development of the big data market, the constructions of backbone network, access network and data center need to purchase a lot of optical communication products, which brings new market opportunities to the optical module industry. After that, 100G optical transceiver in optical module industry appears and gradually becomes the mainstream trend of market development. In this post, we are going to talk about the various applications of 100G optical transceiver.
100G optical transceiver is an optical module with 100G rate and a form factor such as CFP,CFP2,CFP4, and QSFP28. In 2010 when the first-generation QSFP28 100G optical module emerged in China, Gigalight has began to pay close attention to the development of 100G optical modules, and actively to cater for this trend, as well as to be aimed at modern enterprises and the long distance communication applications in the large-scale data center. Then the following content is about a brief overview for some typical types of 100G optical transceiver.
CFP 100GBASE-LR4 is a CFP single-mode optical module. 100G CFP module supports tunable wavelength on the full C band, 100G Ethernet or OTU-4 signal. At the same time, it also supports 4X25Gbps and 4X28Gbps applications. The each wavelength can be independently tunable, covers all C-bands, and the distance between wavelengths is 50GHz. Different from coherent transmission, the module also uses a unique optical dual binary(ODB)modulation format. In addition, the module also has built-in signal generating function of PRBS to realize link detection, convenient for deployment, power consumption less than 24W.

CFP2 100GBASE-LR4 is a high-speed CFP2 optical module that is used in 100G devices for the connections of data center and metropolitan network. It fully supports IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 standard (4L1-9C1F), can achieve stable reception sensitivity in wide dynamic input range based on SOA; it is fully compatible with CFP module, and its power consumption is lower than 9W.


CFP4 100G-LR4 is a high-speed single mode CFP4 optical module. All CFP4 devices are compatible with MSA(Multi-Source Agreement), which means that it supports the same rate as CFP2 and CFP, but the power consumption is low than CFP2 and CFP (the maximum power consumption is only 6W). The size of CFP4 optical module is half of that of the CFP2 module, 1/4 of that of CFP module. After that, it is more attractive in new ultra high bandwidth data center and core router field.
100G QSFP28 LR4 is a high-speed QSFP28 optical module. Its working wavelength is 1310nm; its maximum transmission rate is 103.1Gbps, and the maximum transmission distance is 10km. Moreover, the module integrates 4x25Gbps data channel; the typical power consumption is 3.2W. It supports digital diagnosis function, and the performance of optical eye diagram and electric eye chart is excellent.

Conclusion

The trend in the 100G market is to achieve higher density, lower cost, lower power consumption and less heat dissipation. Gigalighgt is a company dedicated to R&D and design of optical communication products and to providing system solutions. Gigalight optical modules and related optical communication products have strict QC system and quality guarantee. Furthermore, in the design, electronic components are optimized, so that the performance is more stable, power consumption is lower. Above is the shared contents today. More details are at Gigalight.com.